Store Policy

Customer Care

This website, online store and e-commerce platform is owned and operated by Mei & Co. All materials used on this website including logos, photos, text and other graphics contained is owned by Mei & Co. (us) and may not be downloaded, or used for any means unless permission is given by us.

By using this site, you agree to these terms and conditions, which apply to all products and services available on this website, as well as those that may be offered in the future.

When using this site, you agree to abide by the laws in Australia or any country you may be accessing it from. The services offered are not available to children (persons under 13 years of age) or to any user whose use has been suspended or revoked by the company. If you are under 13 years of age, you can use the services only under the supervision of a parent or guardian.

The purpose of this site is to provide the customer (you) with information about us, our products, stores and activities. This website is also an online store where you can make purchase through through our secure shopping cart.

 

Website content

Mei & Co. will present information and content on this website including, but not limited to, articles, opinions, statistics, product information, photographs, graphics, videos and audio files, as well as user generated content (collectively content). This content is general and provided for information purposes only. The content should not be regarded as advice, including legal or medical advice. And while full care is taken in the preparation of the website’s content, Mei & Co. cannot guarantee accuracy, currency or completeness of the content on this website. The information on this website should not be used without verifying it with appropriate sources or obtaining professional advice.

Intellectual property

All content on this website is owned by Mei & Co. and is protected by Australian and international copyright laws. You may share the content and product information with others online for personal and non-commercial uses only. Please attribute any republication or redistribution of the content, including on another website to Mei & Co.

By providing information or posting content on the website, you grant us an unrestricted and royalty-free right and licence to use for any purpose in relation to any product. 

User registration

 

When placing an order or requesting information from us, you will be asked to register with us. We offer one customer account per person. Please provide true and current information about yourself and update accordingly. This will ensure that we are able to fulfil your request.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. You agree to notify us straight away of any unauthorised use of your user name and password.

feedback

 

Any comments or feedback that you provide to us by any means will remain our property and may be used by us (with identifiers removed).

products & availability

All our products are made from natural ingredients. Please check the ingredient lists to assure you are not allergic to any of the ingredients. We recommend you try the product on a small patch of skin if you are unsure.

We  keep our website current with regard to product names, descriptions and photos of products available. from time to time products listed in stock may not be available, if this occurs we will notify you by telephone or email to seek your instructions for a suitable replacement. If you prefer we will refund any charges incurred for that product immediately.

Since our products are handcarfted,  slight variances in colour or appearance may occur, this variance will not effect the quality, usability or the way the product performs.

We try our best to keep stock level up to ensure we can provide our products within promised timeframe. If in rare occasion our products are out of stock, we will notfy you via email or phone of the delay, offere an alternative or organise a refund.

GST

Prices shown are inclusive of 10% GST. 

Privacy & Safety

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Mei & Co. respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers  and website  visitors. We adhere  to  the  Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988  (Cth). This policy sets out how we  collect and treat your  personal information.

1.2. . "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Mei & Co. will,  from time to time,  receive and store personal information you enter  onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide  basic information such as your name,  phone  number,  address and email address to enable us to send information,  provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or  promotions provide financial or credit card information,  or  communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect an  other information you  provide while interacting with  us.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Mei & Co. collects personal information from you in a variety of ways,  including when you  interact with us   electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may  receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your personal information

4.1. Mei &  Co. may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services.  We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Mei & Co. may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or  mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees,  officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.


5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Mei & Co., www.meico.com.au, its customers or third parties.

 

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer   to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and  where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure  covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this  Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6. Security of your personal information

6.1. Mei & Co. is committed to ensuring that the information you provide  to  us is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised  access,  modification and disclosure.

 

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive fro  us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information 

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy  of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@meico.com.au.

 

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8. Complaints about privacY Complaints about privacy

 

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 

U5 140 Falcon Street, Crows Nest, New South Wales, 2065. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.  Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.  We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

10. Website

10.1 When you visit our Website

When you come to our website (www.meico.com.au) we may collect certain information  such  as browser   type, operating system, website  vsited immediately before  coming to our site, etc. This information is used in   an aggregated  manner to analyse how people use our site,  such that we can improve  our service.

 

10.2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites  you visit.

0.3 Third Party Sites 

Our site may from  time to time have  links  to other websites  not  owned or controlled  by  us.  These  links  are meant for    your convenience only.  Links  to third party  websites do not constitute sponsorship  or endorsement or approval  of these websites. Please be aware  that  Mei & Co.  is not responsible  for  the  privacy practises  of other such  websites.  We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Payment Methods

We accept Credit / Debit Cards payments or PAYPAL

Payment policy

Orders must be paid in full upon check out before order dispatch.

 
 
$('#comp-jt5h70akform').on('submit', function(){ ga('send','event','contact-form','submit'); })